Vegetable Glycerin Food Grade USP - Soy Based
Quality All Vegetable derived Glycerin, also known as Kosher Glycerin. 99.7% pure Food Grade USP Glycerin is a widely used colorless, odorless, viscous liquid. It is one of the most versatile and safest chemicals available.
Typical Uses
- Cosmetic & Personal Care
- Soapmaking
- Moisturizer, Humectant, Carrier
- Herbs and Botanicals
- Food and Beverage
- Humectant
- Vegetable Glycerin KOSHER USP FOOD GRADE
- 100% Vegetable (Soy) Based Glycerin
Typical specifications
- Appearance: Water White Liquid/Clear Viscous Liquid
- CAS# 56-81-5
- Specific Gravity: 1.26 or 1.261 at 20°C/25°C
- Density: 1.261 g/cm³, 1.26 g/mL, or 10.5 lb/gal
- pH: 6 - 7.5
- Odor- Typical faint odor/ OdorlessFlash Point: >390°F (198.9°C)
- Boiling Point Min: 550°F (287.8°C)
- Kosher
- Country of Origin: See specific COA
570 Lb Net Weight, 55 Gallon Drum
Synonyms: 1, 2, 3 - Propanetriol, E 422, Glycerine, Glycerol, Natural Glycerine
Buy multiple 55 gallon drums of Pure Vegetable, Kosher Glycerin, and SAVE more!
Soy Based Glycerin

